Tingley High School Alumni Directory 1893-1959

1893

Clark Casady

Lou McGregor

Maggie Elder

Ed Frane

Jessie Mahaffey

Erle Hancock

Mabel Pease

Ollie Hancock

Mabel Gibson

 

1894

Clyde Mahaffey

T. B. Stewart

Rose Petty

Lettie Haight

Alice Hancos

Stella Russell

Grace Marshall

Charles Stewart

Hattie Gray

 

1895

Roy Pollock

Thomas Archbold

Webster Hancox

Mae Palmer

Anna McClure

Mary Butler

Daniel McGugin

Ralph Tidrick

 

1896

Theo Coie

Golda Gray

Clyde Russell

Ethel Nelson

Verna Pease

Burris Stewart

Harvey McClelland

Rex Kinsell

Mary Frane

Clara Nichol

Fred Stewart

 

1897

No Class

 

1898

John Coie

Alice Elder

Bessie Lathrop

 

1899

Ruth Frane

Lee Little

Eleanor Swain

Fannie Asbury

Margie Hogue

 

1900

Lloyd Smith

Lee Thompson

Harvey Elder

Luella House

Blanche Border

 

1901

Irwin Swain

Floyd Henry

Anna Frane

Martha Pennick

Mabel Little

Boyd Reffner

Robert Coie

Marie Henderson

Daisy Smith

 

1902

Edith Swain

Lloyd Anderson

John Beatty

Julia Fletcher

Mae Coie

 

1903

Nellie Whisler

Grace Elder

Ethel Henry

Houston Henderson

 

1904

Hawley Tuttle

Leslie McClure

Jessie Spurrier

Chloe Palmer

Merna Hall

 

1905

Bessie Baxter

Etta Nelson

Ila Hinsdill

Anna Kiburz

Gail Hamilton

 

1906

George Askren

Alice Gillis

Mabel Henderson

Jennie Little

Asher Lorimor

Delilah Parch

Lenore Peckham

Jessie Richards

Ethel Stewart

Eunice Swain

Minnie Tapp

 

1907

Jennie Culp

Glen Darbyshire

June Kinsell

Mae Lanham

Ray Darbyshire

Neil Lawhead

Mable Lukecart

Ada Stiles

Hattie Whisler

Leroy Spurrier

 

1908

Pearl Brown

Lena Confer

Elno Hall

Glenn Henderson

Leta Lawhead

Zoe McGandy

Eva Burleigh

Harry Gillis

John Hausz

Fern Little

Fay Stanley

Rose Whisler

Helene Heyer

 

1909

Julia Mariner

Letha Criswell

Eva Ashenhurst

Ethyl Smith

Lulu Peckham

Glenn Stewart

 

1910

No Class

 

1911

Henry Immerzeel

Weeda Little

Lena Johnson

 

1912

Ray Overholtzer

Bess Downard

Lettie Nelson

Ruth McGandy

Olive Jenks

Mildred Asbury

 

1913

Emma Lloyd

Robert Darbyshire

Lloyd Little

Howard Johnson

Clay Stewart

Ben Weeda

Earl Roush

 

1914

Bess Hausz

Marie Peckham

Maude McNeil

Opal Overholtzer

Fred Brown

John Boyd

Forrest Gray

James Richards

 

1915

Fay McDowell

Gladys Gray

Claire Henderson

Gladys Aiken

William Breckenridge

Glenn Cook

Robert McLaughlin

Cecil Brown

 

1916

Mae Harvey

Milo Little

Ike Kiburz

Eliphalet mariner

Dorothy Miller

Floyd Miller

Allan Aiken

June Korf

Ernest Warrick

 

1917

Helen Boyd

Loretta Dufty

Grace England

Lottie Arnold

Lola Roush

Harold Gillis

Erle Lupher

Raymond Byers

Lawrence Haver

Irvin Bischoff

Amy Morrison

 

1918

Elgin Asbury

Clarence Hausz

Mary McLachlin

Birdie Priest

Clara Priest

Cecil Fender

Hazel Nelson

Pearl Henderson

Roy Sheesley

Glenn Grout

Edna McKee

Edna Nichols

Lois Shay

 

1919

Ruth Carter

Marie Eckerman

Iva Richards

Lawrence Brown

 

1920

Florence Kester

Gladys Flemming

Irene McDowell

Bernice Nelson

Eleanor Fender

Gladys Tedrick

Margaret Eighme

Marietta Eighme

Pauline Boyd

Paul Branson

Rolla Ashenhurst

William Fleming

Ina Freeman-Honorary Member

 

1921

Gladys Simpson

Sadie Miller

Ethel Blauer

Geraldine Oxenrider

Lloyd Roush

Harold Temple

Ned Adams

Valere Fierce

 

1922

Frankie Eighme

Oakel Buell

Margaret Archibald

Helen O'Leary

Rebecca Lamb

Millard Morrison

 

1923

Winifred Ferguson

Ellen Eckerman

Grace Simpson

Florence Dufty

Birdie McDowell

Edith Stottlemeyer

Wayne Overholtzer

George Kester

Emma Stottlemeyer

LaVerne Zarr

Ruth Lovely

Chester Breckenridge

Clair Heyer-Honorary Member

 

1924

Bernice Tedrick

Charles Bennett

Marguerite Eckerman

Willis Jackson

Josephine Eighme

Ira Weeda

Mary Bevins

Roland Roush

Irene Buchanan

 

1925

Marjorie Carter

Opal Hubbard

Ernest Weeda

 

1926

Ermal Breckenridge

Edna Young

Aleeta Clough

Mavin Hall

Harlin Harvey

Emma Weeda

Violet Webb

Wayne Darbyshire

Florence England

Iona Roush

Margaret Bevins

Boyd Fender

Fay McDowell

Fern Lovely

Hazel Simpson

Evelyn Smith

Will Pease

Lois Linkey

 

1927

Lorena Fender

Nellie Clayton

George Ferguson

Ruth Gross

Loren Grout

Russell Henry

Kenneth Hoover

Mary Longcoy

Avalyn McDowell

Frances McKee

Paul Simpson

Lynna Linkey

 

1928

Beulah Roush

Marguerite Smith

Doris Dorsey

Helen Baldwin

Vivian Baldwin

Gladys Weeda

Gwen Van Driel

Vienna Hall

Horton Dufty

Ivan Brown

Dana Christopher

Lyndon Richards

Dorothy Hill

Flo McCloskey

Franklin Eighme

Jud White

Rawson Coie

Cleo Blackmore

Maude McKee

Hazel Nichols

Ira Ferguson

 

1929

LaVaughn Archibald

Raymond Buchanan

Althea Clough

Miles Coffman

Edwin Frank

Clara Mae Giles

George Hathaway

Rex Hoover

Dean Ives

Margaret Kinne

Beulah Marler

Verna McCowen

Opal Oxenrider

Marian Sheumaker

Marvin Rawley

Charles Smith

John Smith

Pauline Webb

William Weeda

Howard Weeda

Fern Gardner

Fern Dunlap

 

1930

Leola Richards

Gladys Frank

Frank Longcoy

Russell Shields

Nellie Blackmore

Margaret Weeda

Irvin Weeda

Ralph Simpson

Leo Linkey

 

1931

Raymond Verploegh

Margaret Hunter

Doyle Hicks

Vira Marler

David Kinne

Page Nichols

Alice Bennett

Paul Weeda

 

1932

Mary Simpson

Iola Garland

Homer Blauer

Beatrice Blackmore

Lorene Marler

Frank Richards

Bert Grose

Charles Grose

Keith McCowen

Ralph Nichols

 

1933

Doris Henry

Virleen Blackmore

Ava Smith

David Hill

Milo Bosworth

Russell Verploegh

Kathleen Hunter

Harriss Hill

Helen Winner

Stanley Garland

Donna Rosegrant

 

1934

Lucius Eighme

Willis Giles

Russell Petersohn

Robert Sheumaker

Howard Simpson

Margaret Been

Alta Marie Borrusch

Rowena Burch

Delene McKee

Wardine Smith

 

1935

Lawrence Johnson

Alice Vanderpluym

Clare Johnson

Lois McCowen

Donald Giles

Eleanor Weeda

Helen Dufty

Donald Hathaway

Hazel Sharp

Ivan Johnson

Thelma Henderson

Elmer Weeda

Cornelius Weeda

 

1936

Lawrence Hicks

Monefay Hanson

Mildred Bacon

Mary Blackmore

Fern Blauer

Warren Allen

Helen Jones

Billy Miller

Vashti Hubbard

Earl Henderson

Doris Weeda

Francis Petersohn

Maxine Nichols

Elmer Vanderplyum

Charlene Borrusch

Eleanor Bosworth

Doyle Hunter

 

1937

Dorothy Webb

Howard Verploegh

Twilla Hall

Thelma Marler

Wayne Weeda

Robert Sharp

Mildred Stong

Francis Smith

Reba Breckenridge

Ellis Hill

Cleone Johnson

Lester Giles

Clair Hunter

Esther Petersohn

 

1938

Rowena Eighme

Evelyn Walters

Harold Blauer

Charlien Bosworth

Evelyn Woods

Beth Pidgeon

Wayne Vanderplyum

Mark Been

Marjorie Hillebran

Donald Scott

Helen Henderson

Elton Werner

Donna Mary England

Lois Breckenridge

Esther Hubbard

Billy Nealis

 

1939

Lyle Laird

Harry Skarda

Merrill Johnson

Roberta Guess

Herbert Stark

Evelyn Baker

Maudeen Been

Eldon Lockwood

Irene Vanderplyum

Richard Garland

Wayne McGehee

Alfred Jones

William Buck

 

1940

Paul Buck

Jean Breckenridge

Nellie Gross

Harold Ball

Warren Giles

Vern Marler

Louise Smith

Naomi Weeda

Waye Morrison

Phyllis Morrison

Opal Hillbran

 

1941

Robert McGehee

Roberta Johnson

Gale Smith

Ardena Eighme

Howard Swanson

Louise Longcoy

Leo Guess

Lola Blunk

Hester Henderson

 

1942

Hazel Wimer

Raymond Vanderplyum

Paul Alexander

Lyle Troxell

Fern Woollums

Lee Mainard

Clell Blunck

Lillian Bass

Allen Weeda

Marion McGehee

Marion Mercer

George Dailey

Dean Breckenridge

Pauline Hillebran

 

1943

Lucy Weeda

Pauline Clymer

Dean Garland

Russell Boyd

Donald Grout

Floyd Borrusch

Raymond Ball Frank

Marilyn Been

Alfred Mohr

Barbara Hoover

 

1944

Edwin Verploegh

J.R. Henderson

Dorothy Reynolds

Doyle Weeda

Mardell Been

Madolyn England

Jr. Hullinger

Billy Breckenridge

Dorine Manbeck

 

1945

Dean Johnson

Doris Borrusch

Rex Morrison

John Dailey

Cleone Overholtzer

Donald Hullinger

Bert Wright

Roger Morrison

Donald Weeda

Dorothy Zarr

Donald Bosworth

Mary Alice Boyd

Marvin Kester

Peggy Mohr

 

1946

Elbert Skarda

Noel Seney

Helen O’Neal

Dale Grout

Audrey Clymer

Ross Clough

Ava Jean Kline

Robert England

Julia Woollums

Don Wright

 

1947

Elsie Mae Coffman

Joyce Overholtzer

Patsy Hogue

Robert Liams

Wayne Richards

Delores Bischoff

Margaret Troxell

Lloyd Weeda

Eloise Walters

Ella Deane DeVries

Norman Ferber

 

1948

Doyle Reynolds

Marian O’Neal

Juanita Drake

Donald Clouse

Doris England

Dean Vanderplyum

Kenneth Kiburz

Betty Marrs

Keith Van Sickle

 

1949

Marilyn Kester

Avery Woollums

Harold Grout

Charlotte Petersohn

Donald Neff

 

1950

George Peters

Walter Zarr

Lyla Clough

Jack England

 

1951

Roberta Reynolds

Roberta Swigart

M.C. Been

Phillip Clymer

Marlene Giles

Charles Grout

 

1952

John Overholtzer

Donna Ferguson

Lyle Minnick

Guy Peters

Jim England

Allen Coffman

Lloyd Guess

Doris Johnson

Kenneth Johnson

Ellen Eighme

 

1953

Joan Hannah

Marvin Grout

Jo Ellen Archibold

Anne O’Neal

Alan O’Neal

Gertrude Priest

D.W. Archibold

Bob Lupher

 

1954

Linda Richards

Lucy Dailey

Louise Weeda

Dean Bastow

Howard Tull

Darl Ferguson

Dwayne Overholtzer

Franklin Eighme

Charles Clark

 

1955

Dietrich Geschke

Charles Ryan

Elizabeth Jobe

LeRoy Giles

Kenneth Grout

Jenesse Overholtzer

Ronald Tull

Wendell Craft

 

1956

Karen Owens

Helga Geschke

Darlene Giles

Shirley Blauer

James McIntosh

Earl Pritchard

Arvid Clymer

Marvin Halm

 

1957

Myrna England

Mary Jane Minnick

Hugh Ferguson

Dean Eighme

Sue Richards

Mary Sue Pritchard

Donald Richards

Von Tull

Gary Bear

Patricia Hill

Donald Dukes

James Jobe

Mary Jane Clark

 

1958

Judith Jobe

Sharon Kinney

Brenda Brown

Joyce Richards

Janet Longcoy

Robert Grout

Richard Palmer

Ronald Grout

Beverly Clark

Larry Giles

Dale Weeda

Larry Ford

 

1959

Ruth Grout

Don Kinne

Melvin Richards

Doris Giles

Norma Jean Sutherland

Jon O'Neal

Betty Hill

Kenneth Clymer

Dick Baker

Rita Miller

Larry England



Return to Alumnae Lists of Ringgold County Schools

Come HOME to Ringgold County, Iowa